Prof. Krasimir Gigov

Date and place of birth: July 25, 1943, Ruse
Marital status: Married

EDUCATION:
2002 Business Administration / Health Care Management, University "Zlatarov", Bourgas, MA;
1969 Medicine, Medical University, Sofia.

SPECIALTIES:
  • Organization of Medical Sanitary Protection (Disaster Medicine);
  • Military Toxicology.

FELLOWSHIPS AND PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATIONS:
  • 1989 Military Toxicology, Automation of Medical Service Management, St. Petersburg;
  • 1992 Healthcare in a Market Economy, Sofia;
  • 1992 International Humanitarian Law in Armed Conflicts, Geneva;
  • 1993 Organization of medical support in extreme situations, San Marino;
  • 1992-1993 Activities in nuclear Incidents, Greece;
  • 1993-2001 Healthcare Management;
  • 1995 Course for international inspectors for monitoring the compliance with Paris Convention on the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons, Paris;
  • 1996 Technological Risks Prevention, Paris;
  • 2003 Accreditation of hospitals, Sofia.

ACADEMIC DEGREES:
  • 1985 Doctor of Medicine;
  • 1989 Associate Professor

SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS:
Approximately 160 publications, including 4 co-authored textbooks.

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT:
  • 1970-1976 Military Hospital, Ruse
Head of the Military Medical Service at the Military Hospital, Senior Professor, Ordinator in the Internal Compartment.
  • 1976-1997 Military Medical Academy, Sofia
Professor, Senior Professor (Chief Assistant Professor), Head of Department, Head of Sector, Head of Department "Disaster Medicine", Vice Director of the Military Medical Academy, Head of Division "Military Healthcare";
  • 1981-1983 Member of the Military-medical brigade to Algeria;
  • 1997-2000 Representative of "EXPOMED" JSC in Tunisia;
  • 2000-2003 Executive Director of "EXPOMED" JSC, Sofia;
  • 2003 Director General of the Bulgarian Red Cross;
  • August 2003 - August 2009 Chief Secretary at the Ministry of Health and Senior National Representative of Bulgaria to the Joint Medical Committee of NATO (JMC);
  • August 2009 - 31.12.2009 Director of the National Medical Coordination Center;
  • 01.01.2010 - 31.12.2011 Chief Secretary of the Secretariat of the Bulgarian Red Cross;
  • 01.01.2012 - present Director General of the BRC
  • 2016 Professor

For different periods - Consultant to the Ministry of Health, Government Commission on Disaster and Accident Management, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Ecology and others on issues related to organization of medical support in extreme situations, toxicology, radiology and others.

Member of the Specialized Council at the Higher Attestation Commission until 2011, member of the National Council of the Bulgarian Red Cross (until 2010), Chairman of the National Scientific Medical Association on " Disaster Medicine."

Participation in international associations:
Active member of the New York Academy since 1996; honorary member of the US National System of Disaster Medicine; member of the International and the European Society of Disaster Medicine, etc.