news

20.06.2019
The Winners
XVIII International Festival of Red Cross and Health Films– 2019

 THE WINNERS


 


After 5 exciting days by the sea, filled with emotions, activities, discussions, international meetings and films, international jury consisting of Doroteya Toncheva, actress, president of the jury,  Bulgaria and members: members: Armağan Pekkaya, film director, producer at the Turkish Red Crescent Media Bureau, Turkey; Ilian Dzhevelekov, film director and producer, Bulgaria; Velislav Pavlov, actor, Bulgaria; Prof. Violetka Tacheva, PhD, Department of Languages Training and Communication, MU Varna, Bulgaria, announced the award-winning films and the XVIII International Festival of Red Cross and Health Films– 2019 has wrapped up.


 


The GRAND PRIX  for the BEST FILM of the Festival  “YOUR TURN / ESPERO TUA (RE)VOLTA” - Eliza Capai, Brazil


SPECIAL AWARD OF THE JURY  “THE BEGINNING IS AN END”  Rumyana Angelakova,  Bulgaria


BEST DIRECTOR AWARD  “3100: RUN AND BECOME” - Sanjay Rawal, USA 



BEST SCREENPLAY AWARD  “TOPRAK”  - Onur Yagiz, France, Turkey


RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT BEST FILM AWARD “RED CRESCENT WOMEN’S CENTER /HILAL-I AHMER HANIMLAR MERKEZI” - Biket İlhan, Turkey 


SPECIAL AWARD FOR RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT FILMS ON BEHALF OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE BULGARIAN RED CROSS  - “EQUAL / EGAL” - Julian Bobȋrnea, Romania


HEALTH FILMS CATEGORY  BEST FILM AWARD   “THE FACES OF LАFORA / LICA LAFORE”  Denis Bojic, Bosnia and Herzegovina


HEALTH FILMS CATEGORY SPECIAL AWARD ON BEHALF OF THE RECTOR OF THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF VARNA “A DIGNIFIED DEATH / 'T IS GOED ZO” Jessevan Venrooij, Netherlands


DOCUMENTARY FILMS CATEGORY BEST FULL LENGTH FILM AWARD “THE INVISIBLE SWORD/ LA SPADA INVISIBILE” Massimiliano Cocozza, Italy 


DOCUMENTARY FILMS CATEGORY BEST SHORT-LENGTH FILM AWARD  “LIFE BEGINS AT 90” - Bejay Browne, Cyprus 


DOCUMENTARY FILMS CATEGORY SPECIAL AWARD  “PAY 4 NEVER MORE” - Leide Jacob, Brazil 


FEATURE FILM CATEGORY BEST FULL-LENGTH FILM AWARD "BORDERS, RAINDROPS /GRANICE KIŠЕ” - Nikola Mijovic, Vlastimir Sudar, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Serbia, UK, Sweden 


FEATURE FILM CATEGORY: BEST SHORT-LENGTH FILM AWARD  “SALAM” - Claire Fowler, USA, UK 


FEATURE FILM CATEGORY SPECIAL AWARD ON BEHALF OF THE MAYOR OF VARNA  “CONCERT FOR CLARINET AND ORCHESTRA” Maksim Petrov , Bulgaria


Beyond the Festival Regulations, the Jury decided to award with a SPECIAL DIPLOMA for the film of the Bulgarian Red Cross Youth Varna volunteers, for their enthusiasm to shoot the film  “INSPIRATION” Bulgaria - Velimira Simeonova, Denitsa Russeva, Boris Nachkov,  Tina Manolova: Cast: Youth Emergency Team – Varna telling the story of their inspiration to help and serve everywhere and for everyone; the image of the Festival was enriched by their enthusiasm and charm.